Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] The Snapchat was reported and police took the boy into custody. While the boy claims his message was just a joke, he had threatened to kill the students on Monday. He was arrested the Sunday before.

Facing Interference with School charges?

Get Help Now!

Douglas County Interference with Staff, Faculty, or Students of Educational Institutions Definition

The Douglas and Arapahoe County, Colorado law definition of Interference with Staff, Faculty, or Students of Educational Institutions as it relates to making threats under C.R.S. 18-9-109 – is:

“A person shall not knowingly make or convey to another person a credible threat to cause death or to cause bodily injury with a deadly weapon against:

(I) A person the actor knows or believes to be a student, school official, or employee of an educational institution; or

(II) An invitee who is on the premises of an educational institution.

For purposes of this subsection, “credible threat” means a threat or physical action that would cause a reasonable person to be in fear of bodily injury with a deadly weapon or death.”