Introducing Contraband in the First Degree Attorney in Adams County | Definition of Introducing Contraband in the 1st Degree
[…] If a police officer or prison guard in the El Paso County Jail or Colorado Department of Corrections accuses you of Introducing Contraband in the First Degree or Second Degree, contact Sawyer Legal Group immediately. You cannot afford to offer any incriminating statements to police or detention facility employee which will be used against you in court. Get a team of experienced criminal defense attorneys from Sawyer Legal Group, LLC to help you with your case and protect your freedom.
Introducing Contraband in the First Degree, C.R.S. 18-8-203:
“(1) A person commits introducing contraband in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Introduces or attempts to introduce a dangerous instrument, malt, vinous, or spirituous liquor, as defined in section 12-47-103, C.R.S., fermented malt beverage, as defined in section 12-46-103, C.R.S., controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), or marijuana or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 27-80-203 (15) and (16), C.R.S., into a detention facility or at any location where an inmate is or is likely to be located, while the inmate is in the custody and under the jurisdiction of a political subdivision of the state of Colorado or the department of corrections, but not on parole; or
(b) Being a person confined in a detention facility, makes any dangerous instrument, controlled substance, marijuana or marijuana concentrate, or alcohol.”
Introducing Contraband in the Second Degree, C.R.S. 18-8-204:
“(1) A person commits introducing contraband in the second degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully: