Man Throws McChicken Sandwich at Wife
[…] The article reports the man was charged with domestic assault causing injury. In Arapahoe, Jefferson, and Douglas County, the man would be charged with Second Degree Assault Domestic Violence.
Innocent people go to jail when definitions become vague.How the Weapon Aggravates the Charges
In Colorado, when a weapon is used during an assault, it is charged more severely. Let's take a look at the definitions of 3rd Degree Assault and 2nd Degree Assault to see what I mean. As you can see, when a “deadly weapon” is used, a crime becomes more serious.
Third Degree Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-204
“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: (a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.”
Second Degree Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-203
“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if…(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.”
How Can a McChicken be a Weapon?