Man Throws McChicken Sandwich at Wife
[…] In Colorado, when a weapon is used during an assault, it is charged more severely. Let's take a look at the definitions of 3rd Degree Assault and 2nd Degree Assault to see what I mean. As you can see, when a “deadly weapon” is used, a crime becomes more serious.
Third Degree Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-204
“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: (a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.”
Second Degree Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-203
“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if…(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.”
How Can a McChicken be a Weapon?
Image Credit: Evan-Amos (Own work) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons
While I don't deny that this man obviously has a temper, I take issue with the sandwich being reported as a “weapon.”