Facing Arson or Theft Charges?
[…] When the rest of the firehouse was dispatched to the fire, he would enter the firehouse to steal. He is accused of taking cash from the firefighters' wallets and from the collection money used for grocery shopping. If this had occurred in Denver or Douglas County, the firefighter would likely be charged with Second Degree Arson, Theft and Burglary.
Facing Arson or Theft Charges?
Get Help Now!Denver Second Degree Arson Lawyer: Definition of 2nd Degree Arson Setting Intentional Fires in Arapahoe County
The Denver and Arapahoe County, Colorado law definition of Second Degree Arson – C.R.S. 18-4-103 – is:
“A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.”
2nd Degree Arson is a class 2 misdemeanor or a class 4 felony depending on the amount of damage the fire caused. For damage totaling less than $100, it is a class 2 misdemeanor. For damages greater than $100, it is a class 4 felony.