Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] Always avoid having a sexual conversation with someone you believe or know is underage – it is likely a set up and Entrapment against you.

What is the Entrapment Defense in Jefferson County Enticement of a Child Cases?

Sometimes, police overstep their boundaries when posing as a pretend child in a sexual conversation online, instant message or over text in Jefferson County. And sometimes, under these circumstances, the entrapment defense can be used by an Enticement of a Child Denver lawyer. Under Colorado law, C.R.S. 18-1-709, the Entrapment defense is:

“The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official or other person acting under his direction, seeking to obtain evidence for the purpose of prosecution, and the methods used to obtain that evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the acts would be committed by a person who, but for such inducement, would not have conceived or engaged in conduct of the sort induced.”

In other words, a criminal defense lawyer might be able to use the Entrapment defense in cases where a person would not have committed Enticement of a Child if the police weren't being so aggressive or unduly persuasive or trying to get the person to commit Enticement of a Child.