Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] • The person confines or detains another person less than eighteen years of age by means of tying, caging, chaining, or otherwise using similar physical restraints to restrict that person's freedom of movement under circumstances that cause bodily injury or serious emotional distress. (C.R.S. 18-3-303)

Is False Imprisonment the Same Thing as Kidnapping in Jefferson County?

No. In Jefferson County False Imprisonment and Kidnapping are separate crimes. While False Imprisonment involves confining or detaining someone without their consent, Kidnapping is defined in C.R.S. 18-3-301 (First degree kidnapping) as

“Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; orImprisons or forcibly secretes any person” with the intent to “force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control”.