Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] Free Consultations 303-830-0880

Criminal Defense Blog

False Imprisonment in Denver, Colorado | Questions and Answers

Posted by Kyle B. Sawyer | Oct 03, 2018 | 0 Comments

What is False Imprisonment in Denver?

In Denver and throughout Colorado, False Imprisonment is defined in C.R.S. 18-3-303 as “Any person who knowingly confines or detains another without the other's consent and without proper legal authority commits false imprisonment. This section does not apply to a peace officer acting in good faith within the scope of his or her duties.”

What is the Penalty for False Imprisonment in Arapahoe County?

False imprisonment is a class 2 misdemeanor (except for special circumstances – see next section) in Arapahoe County.