Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] Facing felony Domestic Violence charges?

Get Help Now!

Domestic Violence Amended Law in Douglas and Adams County

As of this year, Colorado lawmakers amended the law under C.R.S. 18-6-801(7) to clarify the procedures the court must follow to determine whether you have been convicted of 3 or more offenses which include an act of Domestic Violence. Below is the amended law in Douglas, Adams County and across Colorado, under C.R.S. 18-6-801(7):

“(7) (a) Any misdemeanor offense that includes an act of domestic violence is a class 5 felony if the defendant at the time of sentencing has been previously convicted of three or more prior offenses that included an act of domestic violence and that were separately brought and tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.

(b) The prior convictions must be set forth in apt words in the indictment or information. For the purposes of this section, “conviction” includes any federal, state, or municipal conviction for a felony, misdemeanor, or municipal ordinance violation.