Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] Some of them were caught flashing people driving by them, while others were caught harassing customers in public places and jumping into traffic. When approached by police, officers determined the adults were all intoxicated. Many of the adults continued flashing motorists passing by them while one police officer waited for backup officers. If these actions occurred in Arapahoe or Adams County, the adults involved could face Disorderly Conduct charges.

What is Disorderly Conduct in Denver?

The definition of Disorderly Conduct, C.R.S. 18-9-106, is:

“A person commits disorderly conduct if her or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

1. Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or

2. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 708, 39, effective July 1, 2000.)

3. Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy; or

4. Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or

5. Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting; or

6. Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.”

Since the individuals in this news story were caught flashing others and jumping into moving traffic, they were likely disrupting others or disturbing the peace. Disorderly Conduct in Jefferson and Douglas County could range from a Class 2 Petty Offense to a Class 2 or 3 misdemeanor.