What Constitutes Stalking in Jefferson County?
[…] The stalking law in Jefferson County, Colorado prohibits the behavior of making a credible threat, followed by repeated actions that cause emotional distress. When a victim claims that a threat has been made alongside behaviors that have caused fear, impactful criminal charges can result. Accusations of violating Colorado's stalking law necessitates contacting a skilled criminal defense attorney right away.
What Constitutes Stalking in Jefferson County?
C.R.S. 18-3-602 defines the elements of Stalking in Lakewood, Golden, and Arvada:
“A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly:
- (a) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship; or
- (b) Makes a credible threat to another person and in connection with the threat, repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
- (c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.”
Is Stalking a Felony in Colorado?
Stalking is a class 5 felony throughout the state of Colorado, as well as an extraordinary risk crime. Conviction can result in 1 – 5 years in the Colorado Department of Corrections alongside fines of up to $100,000.