Facing charges of Escape?
[…] Unfortunately, that wasn't the end of his story. After being taken to the police station, he made matters worse by trying to escape police custody, and hitting an officer with a door as he tried to escape. Because of these actions, he now faces additional charges of Escape and Assault During Escape. Even if he is not convicted or the original charges, he could be found guilty of class 4 felony Escape.
Facing charges of Escape?
Get Help Now!What is Jefferson County Escape?
The definition of Escape, C.R.S. 18-8-208, in Jefferson and Arapahoe County is as follows:
“(1) A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(2) A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(3) A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(4) A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if, while being in custody or confinement following a conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said place of custody or confinement.
(4.5) A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if he or she has been committed to the division of youth corrections in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is over eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-1-103 (101.5), C.R.S., other than a state operated locked facility.
(5) A person commits a class 1 petty offense if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(6) A person who knowingly escapes confinement while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of title 16, C.R.S.:
(a) Commits a class 1 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a misdemeanor at the proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person does not travel from the state of Colorado;
(b) Commits a class 1 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a felony at the proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person does not travel from the state of Colorado;