Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] • While in custody after a charge or conviction of a crime, and with the intent to cause serious bodily injury, they threaten an employee of the jail with a deadly weapon.”

Definitions of ‘Serious Bodily Injury' and ‘Deadly Weapon'

As you can see, even the simplified definition of First Degree Assault charges is complex. Additionally, the definition of ‘serious bodily injury' is crucial to the charges. This definition can be found under C.R.S. 18-1-901:

“'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree.”

When looking at this definition, we can see it is extremely broad. Not only does the definition of ‘serious bodily injury' include substantial risk of death or disfigurement, it includes fractures – which are sustained much more easily than truly serious harm.